Privacy Policy

Summary

This Privacy Policy explains how One Community, LLC (hereinafter “we”, “us”, or “our”) collect, use, and share your personal information when you visit www.1communityllc.com (hereinafter “Site”).  We value your privacy as much as we do our own, so we are committed to keeping your personal and business information safe and secure.  Your information will never be used for any reason other than what is set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information We Collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.  Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the web pages you view, and what websites or search terms referred you to the Site.

The methods that may be used to collect your personal information include:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Site and includes information such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, all of which is stored in our server log files.
  • Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website either transfers to your computer’s hard drive or stores temporarily in your computer’s memory for record keeping.  This may be a session cookie or a persistent cookie.  Session cookies allow us to make the Site easier for you to use and expire when you close your browser.  Persistent cookies help us understand how you use the Site, and remain on your device for an extended period of time.
  • Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site.  It is temporarily downloaded from our web server or a third-party service.  It is active only while you are connected to the Site, and then subsequently deleted or deactivated.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Primarily, we use your information to learn about how you browse and interact with the Site.  This data is valuable in helping us implement improvements and optimizations, and to evaluate the success of our marketing and advertising efforts.  This information is also helpful in screening for potential risk, fraud, and copyright violations.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your information with third parties with whom we are working to help us maintain the Site as described above. The third-party organizations we use include:

  • Adobe Typekit: We use Adobe Typekit to serve web fonts to enhance the Site’s typography and overall design.  You can read more about the data Adobe Typekit uses here: Adobe Typekit Privacy Policy.
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you use the Site.  You can read more about how Google uses your information here: Google Privacy Policy.  If you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics, you can do so here: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We may also share your information in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to protect our rights.

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted.  If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law allows visitors in California to request a list of all personal information disclosed to third parties and the nature of that information.  Under the law, a business should either provide California visitors certain information upon request, or allow them to opt out of sharing their personal information.

We may share personal information as defined by California’s “Shine the Light” law with third parties. If you are a California resident and wish to obtain information about our compliance with this law, please contact us.

International Transfer

If you are accessing the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your data may be processed, transferred, and/or maintained on servers and databases located within the United States and elsewhere where the privacy laws may not be as protective as your current jurisdiction.

Data Security

While we cannot guarantee the security of your information that is collected, we do take sensible measures in making sure your information is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. Where we store your information in third party services, we restrict access only to people who need it.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact Information

For more information about our privacy practices, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us.